Asplenium nidus

asplenium nidus

Botanical Name : ASPLENIUM NIDUS

Botanical Family : Aspleniaceae
Local Name : Paku Sarang Burung

Berasal dari Asia tropis, ini adalah tanaman yang bersifat epifit dan secara alami dapat tumbuh liar di cabang-cabang pohon tinggi.Dengan drainase yang sangat baik, juga dimungkinkan untuk menggunakan Asplenium dalam tanah, di mana ia akan menciptakan suasana dan atmosfer hutan di dalam taman.Daun yang panjang dan bertekstur kasar (sempit pada beberapa varietas dan sangat lebar pada varietas lainnya) tumbuh dalam roset besar dan diperbarui secara berkala sepanjang tahun. Dalam rentang waktu tertentu, tanaman ini bisa mencapai diameter 1,5 meter.

Asplenium akan menyesuaikan diri dengan sinar matahari penuh,tetapi tumbuh baik di area yang terkena sinar matahari secara tidak langsung (bayangan), baik di alam maupun taman buatan. Mentolerir kekeringan dalam jangka waktu yang pendek, tumbuh baik dengan penyiraman rutin.Pembiakan dengan cara pemisahan atau spora, yang sering tumbuh di daerah lembab di sekitar tanaman induk.

Native to tropical Asia, this is by nature an epiphyte and can be seen growing wild in the branches of tall trees. With very good drainage, it is also possible to use Asplenium in the ground, where it imparts a very lush atmosphere to a jungle-type garden. The long, leathery leaves (narrow on some varieties, very wide on others) grow in a huge rosette and are renewed periodically all year long. In time, a plant can reach a diameter of 1,5 metres.

Asplenium will adjust to full sun but prefer light shade; similarly, in a garden as in nature. It tolerates a dry spell but does best with frequent watering. Propagation is by division or by spores, which often sprout in moist areas around the parent plant.

This entry was posted by TLS.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: